How we use your personal information: Upper Thames Protection Society

This statement explains how the UTPS handles and uses the personal information we collect about our members for processes relating to our operations and activities.

When changes are made to this statement, we will publish the updated version on our website and/or email you.

The controller for your personal information is UTPS. The person responsible for data protection within our society is the Secretary who can be contacted by email at: margaret.hunt00@gmail.com

How we use your personal information

We collect and process your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

Our normal legal basis for processing your personal information is your consent, which existing members impliedly gave on becoming a member of the Society, and which they can withdraw at any time, including by resigning membership. New members will give consent upon joining the Society likewise that consent can be withdrawn at anytime, including on resignation of membership.

We keep your personal information for as long as we need it, and usually for three years after your membership ceases.

How we share your personal information

Personal information is not shared outside of the society and its members.

Your Rights

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing or communications, or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us. Please note that all of these rights are qualified in various ways.

If you have questions or concerns about how your personal information is used, please contact the Secretary using the above details.

If you remain unhappy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk).